Connect With Us!
Zoo Hours and Admission:
The Zoo is open daily from 9am to 5pm
Extended Summer Hours:
Monday, Wednesday and Thursday: 9am–5pm
Tuesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday: 9am–7pm
Saturday and Sunday: 9am–7pm
Adults - $15*
Children 2 - 12 years old - $10*
Senior Citizens 65 years+ - $10*
Military (Active duty only- must show military ID)- $12.75*
Admission is half price every Tuesday. (Half price special applies only to individual admission. It does not apply to Group rates.)
Members receive FREE admission every day!
Purchase Your Advance Tickets for the Jane H. Brock Soaring Safari Zipline Adventure
Please click here to purchase your advance tickets for an exciting aerial journey on the Jane H. Brock Soaring Safari Zipline Adventure.
Members, be sure to log-in here to receive your Member discount.
Please see below for early Zoo closings:
There are no early closings at this time.
Be sure to check out our schedule of Daily Activities
Help Build Our New Black Bear Exhibit By Donating Today
The Birmingham Zoo needs your help to support the new North American black bear exhibit, the Barbara Ingalls Shook Black Bear Trail, coming soon. Please click here to donate.
Download a Desktop Wallpaper
Browse our collection of desktop wallpapers!
In the wild, African elephants have a life expectancy of 25-41 years, but have been known to live up to 60 years of age. An African elephant family group can average 8-10 individuals. In general, older, experienced females, called matriarchs, lead elephant families. Continue reading
The African lion is one of the four roaring cats. Their roar, which can be heard more than 5 miles away, is used to communicate with other lions and to help mark territory, not to scare prey. The thick manes on adult males serve as protection for the cats when fighting over prides or when defending territory. They spend an average of 15 to 22 hours a day resting and sleeping. Continue reading
Angolan Black and White Colobus Monkeys
Colobus monkeys are the largest of the African leaf eating monkeys. They have bold black and white markings and have beautiful plume like tails that measure one and a third times their head and body length. Continue reading
This secretive and rare cat is among the smallest of the world’s cats, and is the smallest wild cat in Africa. Continue reading
Black-Handed Spider Monkey
Newborn black-handed spider monkeys are entirely silver. The adult coloration pattern starts at about 5 months. A single-birth young clings to the mother’s abdomen for about 5 months, after which it rides on the mother’s back. The thumb is vestigial, and the big toe is opposable. The last 6 to 8 inches of the underside of the tail is hairless to aid in grasping, and each monkey has a unique tail print, similar to a human’s fingerprint. Continue reading
Bobcats are expert climbers, swimmers and hunters. Their keen eyesight assists in stalking their prey but because they are short-winded they sometimes are unable to sustain an extended chase. The tufts of hair on the ear tips serve as antennae, increasing the animal’s ability to hear the slightest sound. If these are removed, hearing declines. Bobcats can leap up to 10 feet. Continue reading
California Sea Lion
These sea lions are known for the high intelligence, playfulness and their loud, roaring bark. They have been seen porpoising, or jumping, out of the water and also surfing breaking waves. These sea lions are very fast swimmers, with the ability to reach speeds of up to 25 miles per hours for short distances. Continue reading
De Brazza’s Monkey
This species has grey fur with a reddish brown back, black limbs and tail and a white rump. Continue reading
Dwarf Nigerian Goat
By living in herds, this goat can protect itself from predators. The more there are the better chance it has at getting away. If there are enough males with horns they may make an attempt at running off a predator. Continue reading
Giant River Otters
Giant otters are the largest and most vocal species of otters in the world. They weight an average of 60 – 75 lbs and are sometimes referred to as “water dogs” or “river wolves.” Giant otters will eat piranhas, caiman and anacondas in range country as part of their diet Continue reading
Female Grant’s Gazelle are able to breed at an age of 1 ½ years, where the males are not mature until 3 years of age. The most common predator for the Grant’s Gazelle is the Black Backed and Golden Jackal. Continue reading
Although hunted by hyenas, hunting dogs, leopards and cheetah, the lion is the most prevalent predator of the zebra. When a group is attacked, the individuals will gather close together assisting one another in defense. They fight hard by kicking and biting. A single strong kick can be deadly to a predator. If a zebra is able to escape a predator in the first 100 yards of the attack, it is usually safe from harm. Continue reading
Guinea Forest Hog
Guinea Forest Hogs have upright ears, a hairy coat and curly tail. They grow to a height of 21-24 inches and weigh 150-300 lbs. They have a great sense of taste and can quickly identify objects by tasting them. They are originally from West Africa Continue reading
In the wild, malayan tigers dedicate a lot of their time to hunting and can eat over 60 pounds of meat in one sitting. Continue reading
The hippo’s eyes, ears, and slit-like nostrils are positioned on the top of the head so that it has full use of its senses while the body and majority of the head are submerged in water. Continue reading
North American River Otter
River otters’ ears and nostrils can be closed when in water contributing to their excellent swimming and diving skills. When they dive, their pulse rate slows considerably to 170 beats a minute allowing the otter to conserve oxygen. Continue reading
There are varying sizes of ponies: small ponies being under 50 inches, medium ponies being between 50-54 inches, and large ponies are over 54 inches but no taller than 58 inches. Continue reading
The red panda is crepuscular, most active at dusk and dawn. The diet of the red panda is very low calorie. To compensate for this, they spend a large portion of their time eating and have very slow metabolic rates. Continue reading
Red River Hog
These animals are mostly active at night and returning to a burrow amongst dense vegetation during the day. They forage for food mainly during the night, however can be seen foraging in early morning or in the evening hours. Continue reading
Unlike many hoofed animals, giraffes can see in color. They have very keen vision and hearing. They have 7 neck vertebrae, and oversized lungs compensate for the volume of dead air in the trachea. Continue reading
Southern White Rhinoceros
The white rhino ranks as the third largest land animal, behind the Asian and African elephants. Both male and female rhinos have two horns that are solid keratin, not bone. Continue reading
These primates are diurnal and arboreal. They spend most the day searching for and consuming food and they rarely descend to the ground. They even drink water collected in tree holes rather than search for it on ground. Continue reading
Western Lowland Gorilla
Gorillas live in families or troops consisting of one dominant male and several females. The silverback is in charge of all of the troop’s activities including when they sleep and eat. Continue reading