Zoo Hours and Admission:
The Zoo is open daily from 9am to 5pm (see below for closings)
Adults - $15*
Children 2 - 12 years old - $10*
Senior Citizens 65 years+ - $10*
Military (Active duty only- must show military ID)- $12.75*
Admission is half price every Tuesday. (Half price special applies only to individual admission. It does not apply to Group rates.)
Members receive FREE admission every day!
Attention Birmingham Zoo visitors:
Please pardon our progress as construction crews are working outside of the Zoo’s entrance. Please drive especially careful on Cahaba Road during construction. Enjoy your visit to the Zoo!
The Birmingham Zoo is a Smoke and Tobacco Free Environment.
Please see below for early Zoo closings:
The Zoo will be closing at 4pm on Saturday, June 20.
Be sure to check out our schedule of Daily Activities
Be one of the first to see the Video Debut of the First-ever Bachelor Herd of African Elephants in the U.S. at the Birmingham Zoo
The Trails of Africa exhibit designates the Birmingham Zoo as a national leader in the care and conservation of threatened elephants. We are the first accredited facility in the nation to successfully recreate an all-male African elephant herd as seen naturally in the wild. Click here to view interactions between the Zoo’s all-male African elephants!
Help Build Our New Black Bear Exhibit By Donating Today
The Birmingham Zoo needs your help to support the new North American black bear exhibit, the Barbara Ingalls Shook Black Bear Trail, coming soon. Please click here to donate.
African Ground Hornbill
Although they have a wingspan of up to 6 feet long, african ground hornbills are rarely seen in flight, but are nonetheless strong but low flyers. They feed mainly on the ground, walking long distances in their territories to find food. Continue reading
The beak of the flamingo curves downward. The shape of the beak along with a comb-like organ on its tongue, the lamellae, allows the flamingo to filter food out of the water. Their long legs allow them to wade in water much deeper than other birds and their webbed feet offer good support when standing on mud or other soft ground. The practice of flamingos standing on one leg with the other leg curled and tucked under their body conserves the bird’s body heat and keeps the foot warm. Continue reading
The cassowary is considered the most dangerous bird in the world! Its inner toes have daggerlike claws that can grow up to 4 inches long. It can slice open any predator or potential threat with a single swift kick. This nail is also used to help the Cassowary look for food under leaf litter. The Cassowary can run up to 31 miles per hour. Continue reading
Great Horned Owl
Great horned owls may be active during the day or night, but are mostly nocturnal. During the day they only cover about 1 square mile, so it is rare to spot them in daylight. Continue reading
Bustards have no crop, but their powerful gizzard, long “blind gut” (cecum) and their habit of taking up quantities of grit assist the digestion of the food they consume. Bustards have lost both the hind toe and the preen gland that most other birds possess. Continue reading
The Ne-Ne has been brought back from the brink of extinction through heroic captive propagation efforts, but it is not yet self-sustaining in the wild. By 1949 a population that was once estimated at 25,000 had been reduced to a mere 20-30 birds in the wild, with another 17 in captivity. Today there are approximately 800 birds in the wild Continue reading
Ostriches can tolerate a wide range of extreme temperatures. Their legs can only kick forward , with their acute hearing and eyesight, they can sense their predator from a very far distance. Ostriches are farmed around the world, particularly only for it’s feathers; which are very much so decorative and are commonly used for feather dusters. Continue reading